Caballo Reservoir
Caballo Reservoir held 25,951 acre-feet on Nov 2, 2026, 8.0% of its full pool: normal for the date (the middle of past years is 8.7%).
A storage reservoir: it holds water for later release. On Rio Grande. Rio Grande basin.
These reservoirs hold water for later use. Percent full is the water held divided by what the reservoir can hold at its full pool, using the capacity that applied at the time.
Last 365 days
Percent of the full pool, against the middle and spread of the same date in other years (the shaded bands: the middle half and the 10th to 90th percentile of past years).
- Median of past years
- Percent of full pool
- 10th–90th percentile of past years
- Middle half of past years
Show the data as a table
Year by year
The highest, average and lowest percent of the full pool in each calendar year. The latest year is partial. Years whose capacity is less certain are marked in the table below.
- Highest
- Average
- Lowest
Show the data as a table
The comparison uses 30 years of 1991-2020 whose capacity figure is published, current-table, high- or medium-confidence, 1991–2020, pooling 3 days either side of each date.
Readings are what the operating agencies report; we have not audited the latest values. Reclamation labels its data "provisional and subject to revision unless otherwise noted."
Year-by-year table, with how well capacity is known
| Year | Days | Most (acre-feet) | Average | Least | Highest % | Average % | Lowest % | Capacity figure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 306 | 48,447 | 20,142 | 13,811 | 14.9% | 6.2% | 4.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2025 | 365 | 52,246 | 19,715 | 2,187 | 16.1% | 6.1% | 0.7% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2024 | 366 | 53,323 | 29,419 | 10,012 | 16.4% | 9.1% | 3.1% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2023 | 365 | 58,055 | 37,572 | 6,048 | 17.9% | 11.6% | 1.9% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2022 | 365 | 50,902 | 28,529 | 15,155 | 15.7% | 8.8% | 4.7% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2021 | 365 | 47,406 | 23,301 | 13,452 | 14.6% | 7.2% | 4.1% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2020 | 366 | 80,437 | 48,344 | 27,411 | 24.8% | 14.9% | 8.4% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2019 | 365 | 55,947 | 35,440 | 26,786 | 17.2% | 10.9% | 8.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2018 | 365 | 65,917 | 36,643 | 23,824 | 20.3% | 11.3% | 7.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2017 | 365 | 78,426 | 50,015 | 21,124 | 24.2% | 15.4% | 6.5% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2016 | 366 | 78,426 | 33,603 | 4,293 | 24.2% | 10.4% | 1.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2015 | 365 | 52,055 | 30,576 | 16,077 | 16.0% | 9.4% | 5.0% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2014 | 365 | 40,623 | 33,757 | 21,958 | 12.5% | 10.4% | 6.8% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2013 | 365 | 39,745 | 20,421 | 5,592 | 12.2% | 6.3% | 1.7% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2012 | 366 | 40,589 | 15,733 | 4,186 | 12.5% | 4.8% | 1.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2011 | 365 | 66,013 | 27,583 | 6,284 | 20.3% | 8.5% | 1.9% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2010 | 360 | 73,692 | 43,183 | 16,699 | 22.7% | 13.3% | 5.1% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2009 | 365 | 75,773 | 39,583 | 21,420 | 23.4% | 12.2% | 6.6% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2008 | 366 | 64,106 | 38,464 | 16,019 | 19.8% | 11.9% | 4.9% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2007 | 365 | 76,660 | 39,368 | 13,290 | 23.6% | 12.1% | 4.1% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2006 | 365 | 71,620 | 39,275 | 15,650 | 22.1% | 12.1% | 4.8% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2005 | 365 | 51,390 | 27,805 | 10,740 | 15.8% | 8.6% | 3.3% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2004 | 366 | 75,510 | 35,912 | 11,250 | 23.3% | 11.1% | 3.5% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2003 | 365 | 67,660 | 36,054 | 5,230 | 20.8% | 11.1% | 1.6% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2002 | 365 | 90,760 | 48,270 | 24,700 | 28.0% | 14.9% | 7.6% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2001 | 365 | 115,100 | 56,188 | 4,490 | 35.5% | 17.3% | 1.4% | The operator's current table fits the record |
| 2000 | 366 | 128,700 | 67,489 | 30,650 | 38.8% | 20.4% | 9.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1999 | 365 | 78,210 | 53,595 | 31,190 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 9.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1998 | 365 | 74,810 | 54,913 | 32,940 | 22.6% | 16.6% | 9.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1997 | 365 | 82,290 | 58,920 | 25,910 | 24.8% | 17.8% | 7.8% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1996 | 366 | 223,790 | 118,702 | 28,240 | 67.5% | 35.8% | 8.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1995 | 365 | 279,720 | 186,749 | 86,990 | 84.4% | 56.3% | 26.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1994 | 365 | 298,430 | 140,052 | 19,040 | 90.0% | 42.2% | 5.7% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1993 | 365 | 248,590 | 144,676 | 34,800 | 75.0% | 43.6% | 10.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1992 | 366 | 97,860 | 48,903 | 16,210 | 29.5% | 14.8% | 4.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1991 | 365 | 68,540 | 43,843 | 15,720 | 20.7% | 13.2% | 4.7% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1990 | 365 | 73,000 | 52,178 | 21,300 | 22.0% | 15.7% | 6.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1989 | 365 | 183,300 | 106,975 | 63,000 | 55.3% | 32.3% | 19.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1988 | 366 | 304,000 | 173,314 | 69,900 | 91.7% | 52.3% | 21.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1987 | 365 | 262,600 | 232,284 | 209,400 | 79.2% | 70.1% | 63.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1986 | 365 | 277,900 | 237,321 | 177,500 | 83.8% | 71.6% | 53.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1985 | 365 | 244,300 | 183,331 | 41,100 | 73.7% | 55.3% | 12.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1984 | 366 | 124,800 | 67,829 | 9,700 | 37.6% | 20.5% | 2.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1983 | 365 | 149,230 | 81,920 | 34,110 | 45.0% | 24.7% | 10.3% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1982 | 365 | 109,610 | 63,228 | 29,020 | 31.6% | 18.2% | 8.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1981 | 365 | 157,010 | 74,679 | 5,160 | 45.3% | 21.6% | 1.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1980 | 366 | 148,100 | 72,521 | 15,330 | 42.7% | 20.9% | 4.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1979 | 365 | 128,460 | 57,545 | 14,880 | 37.1% | 16.6% | 4.3% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1978 | 365 | 58,290 | 29,153 | 14,510 | 16.8% | 8.4% | 4.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1977 | 365 | 141,520 | 54,803 | 8,420 | 40.8% | 15.8% | 2.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1976 | 366 | 102,230 | 61,014 | 28,090 | 29.5% | 17.6% | 8.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1975 | 365 | 96,120 | 69,296 | 35,600 | 27.7% | 20.0% | 10.3% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1974 | 365 | 109,240 | 58,373 | 18,990 | 31.5% | 16.8% | 5.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1973 | 365 | 130,740 | 73,119 | 31,310 | 37.7% | 21.1% | 9.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1972 | 366 | 68,070 | 39,366 | 15,190 | 19.6% | 11.4% | 4.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1971 | 365 | 75,980 | 35,243 | 3,630 | 21.9% | 10.2% | 1.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1970 | 365 | 84,180 | 46,072 | 20,540 | 24.3% | 13.3% | 5.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1969 | 365 | 83,370 | 49,116 | 17,960 | 24.1% | 14.2% | 5.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1968 | 366 | 160,380 | 77,009 | 38,090 | 46.3% | 22.2% | 11.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1967 | 365 | 108,480 | 58,596 | 22,860 | 31.3% | 16.9% | 6.6% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1966 | 365 | 156,410 | 83,350 | 17,890 | 45.1% | 24.1% | 5.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1965 | 365 | 55,130 | 20,570 | 10,000 | 15.9% | 5.9% | 2.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1964 | 366 | 34,850 | 18,568 | 3,720 | 10.1% | 5.4% | 1.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1963 | 365 | 103,790 | 49,932 | 22,910 | 30.0% | 14.4% | 6.6% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1962 | 365 | 142,960 | 68,792 | 19,610 | 41.3% | 19.9% | 5.7% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1961 | 365 | 114,050 | 45,367 | 8,640 | 32.9% | 13.1% | 2.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1960 | 366 | 145,860 | 74,076 | 1,460 | 42.1% | 21.4% | 0.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1959 | 365 | 244,820 | 112,040 | 21,410 | 70.7% | 32.3% | 6.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1958 | 365 | 146,000 | 88,196 | 11,880 | 42.1% | 25.5% | 3.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1957 | 365 | 24,880 | 9,491 | 2,600 | 7.2% | 2.7% | 0.8% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1956 | 366 | 18,940 | 7,476 | 3,540 | 5.5% | 2.2% | 1.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1955 | 365 | 29,810 | 13,048 | 3,820 | 8.6% | 3.8% | 1.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1954 | 365 | 37,790 | 20,914 | 8,640 | 10.9% | 6.0% | 2.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1953 | 365 | 174,190 | 70,868 | 4,300 | 50.3% | 20.5% | 1.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1952 | 366 | 99,730 | 50,274 | 2,400 | 28.8% | 14.5% | 0.7% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1951 | 365 | 172,590 | 83,251 | 4,220 | 49.8% | 24.0% | 1.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1950 | 365 | 273,110 | 142,922 | 25,800 | 78.8% | 41.2% | 7.4% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1949 | 365 | 194,710 | 126,218 | 33,450 | 56.2% | 36.4% | 9.7% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1948 | 366 | 188,370 | 98,671 | 11,200 | 54.4% | 28.5% | 3.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1947 | 365 | 309,570 | 137,196 | 3,760 | 89.3% | 39.6% | 1.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1946 | 365 | 279,950 | 152,493 | 21,030 | 80.8% | 44.0% | 6.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1945 | 365 | 301,980 | 150,720 | 5,130 | 87.1% | 43.5% | 1.5% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1944 | 366 | 284,860 | 149,112 | 8,040 | 82.2% | 43.0% | 2.3% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1943 | 365 | 335,640 | 169,310 | 3,770 | 96.9% | 48.9% | 1.1% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1942 | 365 | 346,570 | 267,316 | 134,930 | 100.0% | 77.1% | 38.9% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1941 | 365 | 277,290 | 82,591 | 4,230 | 80.0% | 23.8% | 1.2% | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1940 | 366 | 80,750 | 29,108 | 8,120 | 22.8% | 8.2% | 2.3% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1939 | 365 | 196,240 | 59,720 | 16,900 | 55.4% | 16.8% | 4.8% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1938 | 327 | 154,850 | 16,965 | 118 | 43.7% | 4.8% | 0.0% | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
About this reservoir
Reclamation's re-regulating reservoir 25 miles below Elephant Butte, completed in 1938. It catches Elephant Butte's releases and meters them out to the irrigation diversions below, and it adds flood protection for the lower valley.
How to use these numbers
- Irrigation-season operations. Caballo fills in winter and early spring from Elephant Butte releases and drains through the irrigation season. Its annual cycle is a clear picture of Rio Grande Project delivery timing.
- Release to the lower valley. Caballo release is the Rio Grande Project's delivery to the Rincon and Mesilla valleys and on to Texas.
Read before quoting a number
- Caballo's storage mostly reflects how Elephant Butte is being operated, not local hydrology. Read the two together.
- The operator table carries a 999999 sentinel above 4,182 ft, which is removed.
The dam
| Dam | Caballo Dam |
|---|---|
| Owner | Bureau of Reclamation (Federal) |
| Operated with | Bureau of Reclamation |
| Type | Rockfill, Earth |
| Purposes, per the dam registry | Flood Risk Reduction, Irrigation, Hydroelectric |
| Completed | 1938 |
| Height | 110 feet |
| Hazard class | High |
| Registry capacity | 379,210 acre-feet at most, 231,510 normal. Owner-reported and not corrected for sediment. |
National Inventory of Dams, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
How capacity is known
Capacity comes from the operator's elevation-to-storage table (USBR, effective 2020-01-01), checked against the storage the operator reports. Since the table took effect, it reproduces reported storage from reported elevation to within 0 acre-feet in the median (0.00% of storage), across 2,495 days. Where an older table was in force, we recover its capacity from the record and say how well supported it is.
| Pool | Elevation (ft) | Capacity now (acre-feet) | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full poolused as 100% | 4,182 | 324,509 | detected from the record: 9 days at or above 4,182 ft and none above 4,183 in 88 years; also the top of the operator table |
Capacity over time (12 tables in force)
| Period | Capacity (acre-feet) | How well supported |
|---|---|---|
| 1938-02-08 to 1940-12-311938-1940 table | 354,526 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1941-01-01 to 1947-12-311941-1947 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1948-01-01 to 1953-12-311948-1953 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 1954-01-01 to 1961-12-311954-1961 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1962-01-01 to 1965-12-311962-1965 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1966-01-01 to 1967-12-311966-1967 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1968-01-01 to 1972-12-311968-1972 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1973-01-01 to 1977-12-311973-1977 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1978-01-01 to 1979-12-311978-1979 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1980-01-01 to 1982-12-311980-1982 table | 346,520 | Capacity recovered from the record, moderately supported |
| 1983-01-01 to 2000-12-311983-2000 table | 331,509 | Capacity recovered from the record, well supported |
| 2001-01-01 to 2026-11-02current table | 324,509 | The operator's current table fits the record |
Rivers
Data and sources
Record from 1938 (89 years with readings), through Nov 2, 2026. Where several agencies report the same reservoir, we take each day's value from the first in this list that has one:
- Bureau of Reclamation HydroData: 32,389 days
- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers CWMS: 16 days
Year by year (CSV) · Last 365 days (CSV)
Credit: Bureau of Reclamation HydroData; U.S. Army Corps of Engineers CWMS; National Inventory of Dams (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers). Capacity analysis by New Mexico Water. Data accessed November 4, 2026.