Rain in New Mexico
How much rain (and melted snow) fell on each watershed, compared with the same dates in 1991–2020. Data through November 2, 2026.
Period
- much below normal
- below normal
- normal
- above normal
- much above normal
- no data
Each shape is a HUC8 watershed, clipped to New Mexico. Click a shape for its page, or use the table.
| Watershed | Rain (in) | Normal (in) | % of normal | Compared with 1991–2020 | Wettest day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Animascovers 52% of the watershed | 3.08 | 0.32 | 951% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.87 inNov 2 |
| Mancos | 2.86 | 0.28 | 1,012% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.86 inNov 2 |
| Upper San Juancovers 91% of the watershed | 2.75 | 0.37 | 750% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.74 inNov 2 |
| Little Colorado Headwaters | 2.25 | 0.27 | 839% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.44 inNov 2 |
| Middle San Juan | 2.05 | 0.21 | 957% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.37 inNov 2 |
| Landreth-Monument Drawscovers 77% of the watershed | 1.76 | 0.16 | 1,096% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.16 inOct 30 |
| Monument-Seminole Drawscovers 87% of the watershed | 1.59 | 0.17 | 947% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.95 inOct 30 |
| Upper Puerco | 1.51 | 0.21 | 714% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Zuni | 1.51 | 0.23 | 666% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Cloverdalecovers 89% of the watershed | 1.18 | 0.17 | 711% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.66 inNov 2 |
| Chaco | 1.09 | 0.15 | 723% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.77 inNov 2 |
| San Simoncovers 81% of the watershed | 1.08 | 0.14 | 778% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.76 inNov 2 |
| San Francisco | 2.33 | 0.34 | 677% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.66 inNov 2 |
| Conejos | 1.96 | 0.56 | 348% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.55 inNov 2 |
| Rio Chama | 1.47 | 0.39 | 378% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.09 inNov 2 |
| Blanco Canyon | 1.43 | 0.22 | 665% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.96 inNov 2 |
| Upper Gila-Mangas | 1.27 | 0.20 | 638% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.00 inNov 2 |
| Carrizo Wash | 1.21 | 0.23 | 524% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.92 inNov 2 |
| Rio Penasco | 1.16 | 0.27 | 424% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.60 inOct 30 |
| Mimbrescovers 70% of the watershed | 1.15 | 0.18 | 655% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.60 inNov 2 |
| Delaware | 1.10 | 0.17 | 654% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.88 inOct 30 |
| Plains of San Agustin | 1.06 | 0.24 | 448% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.81 inNov 2 |
| Upper Pecos | 0.99 | 0.24 | 410% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.57 inOct 30 |
| North Plains | 0.95 | 0.21 | 460% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.70 inNov 2 |
| Upper Pecos-Black | 0.94 | 0.17 | 562% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.71 inOct 30 |
| Rio Hondo | 0.89 | 0.25 | 357% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.53 inOct 30 |
| Arroyo Chico | 0.86 | 0.17 | 512% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.60 inNov 2 |
| Salt Basincovers 82% of the watershed | 0.79 | 0.18 | 437% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.51 inOct 30 |
| Tularosa Valley | 0.79 | 0.25 | 316% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.43 inNov 2 |
| Rio Felix | 0.78 | 0.21 | 365% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.52 inOct 30 |
| Upper Gila | 1.50 | 0.30 | 495% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Jemez | 1.10 | 0.33 | 328% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.77 inNov 2 |
| Lost Drawcovers 65% of the watershed | 1.08 | 0.21 | 505% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.46 inOct 30 |
| Animas Valley | 0.94 | 0.15 | 610% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.61 inNov 2 |
| Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir | 0.94 | 0.16 | 584% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.72 inOct 30 |
| Rio Grande-Santa Fe | 0.92 | 0.30 | 310% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.65 inNov 2 |
| Rio San Jose | 0.86 | 0.20 | 441% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.62 inNov 2 |
| Taiban | 0.82 | 0.28 | 298% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.41 inNov 2 |
| Caballo | 0.81 | 0.20 | 400% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.56 inNov 2 |
| Rio Puerco | 0.76 | 0.20 | 388% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.56 inNov 2 |
| Yellow House Drawcovers 75% of the watershed | 0.70 | 0.25 | 279% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.25 inOct 31 |
| Rio Grande-Albuquerque | 0.62 | 0.22 | 282% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.48 inNov 2 |
| Elephant Butte Reservoir | 0.57 | 0.21 | 277% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.41 inNov 2 |
| Revuelto | 0.82 | 0.28 | 295% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.42 inNov 2 |
| Middle Canadian-Trujillocovers 95% of the watershed | 0.75 | 0.31 | 238% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.37 inOct 31 |
| Upper Pecos-Long Arroyo | 0.59 | 0.19 | 305% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.29 inOct 30 |
| Arroyo Del Macho | 0.58 | 0.23 | 250% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.38 inOct 30 |
| Jornada Draw | 0.57 | 0.20 | 289% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.32 inNov 2 |
| Rio Salado | 0.56 | 0.20 | 281% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.43 inNov 2 |
| Jornada Del Muerto | 0.54 | 0.23 | 235% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.41 inNov 2 |
| Alamosa-Trincheracovers 69% of the watershed | 0.85 | 0.32 | 261% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.64 inNov 2 |
| Blackwater Drawcovers 68% of the watershed | 0.66 | 0.28 | 231% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.23 inNov 2 |
| Upper Canadian-Ute Reservoir | 0.43 | 0.27 | 160% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.21 inNov 2 |
| Western Estancia | 0.59 | 0.28 | 208% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.42 inNov 2 |
| Rita Blancacovers 82% of the watershed | 0.54 | 0.30 | 180% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.37 inNov 2 |
| Punta de Aguacovers 92% of the watershed | 0.49 | 0.28 | 178% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.24 inOct 31 |
| Ute | 0.41 | 0.24 | 172% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.30 inNov 2 |
| Upper Rio Grande | 0.82 | 0.41 | 202% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.63 inNov 2 |
| Carrizo | 0.39 | 0.28 | 138% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.25 inNov 2 |
| Tierra Blancacovers 66% of the watershed | 0.48 | 0.35 | 135% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 0.23 inOct 31 |
| Pecos Headwaters | 0.52 | 0.32 | 162% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.35 inNov 2 |
| Pintada Arroyo | 0.44 | 0.27 | 164% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.21 inNov 2 |
| Gallo Arroyo | 0.36 | 0.24 | 152% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.19 inNov 2 |
| Eastern Estancia | 0.28 | 0.23 | 124% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.20 inNov 2 |
| Upper Canadian | 0.29 | 0.30 | 98% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 0.22 inNov 2 |
| Conchas | 0.28 | 0.30 | 94% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 0.16 inOct 31 |
| Mora | 0.41 | 0.38 | 107% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 0.34 inNov 2 |
| Cimarron | 0.32 | 0.38 | 83% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 0.28 inNov 2 |
| Canadian Headwaters | 0.14 | 0.33 | 42% | normalwetter than 53% of years | 0.13 inNov 2 |
| Cimarron Headwaters | 0.12 | 0.28 | 43% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 0.09 inNov 2 |
| Purgatoirecovers 72% of the watershed | 0.12 | 0.35 | 34% | normalwetter than 47% of years | 0.11 inNov 2 |
| Watershed | Rain (in) | Normal (in) | % of normal | Compared with 1991–2020 | Wettest day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper San Juancovers 91% of the watershed | 8.90 | 1.50 | 592% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.18 inOct 23 |
| Conejos | 8.67 | 1.92 | 452% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.37 inOct 23 |
| Animascovers 52% of the watershed | 8.19 | 1.50 | 545% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.87 inNov 2 |
| Mancos | 7.30 | 1.18 | 619% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.86 inNov 2 |
| Rio Chama | 6.29 | 1.43 | 438% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.06 inOct 23 |
| Middle San Juan | 5.68 | 0.94 | 601% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.37 inNov 2 |
| Blanco Canyon | 5.36 | 0.94 | 568% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.79 inOct 23 |
| Alamosa-Trincheracovers 69% of the watershed | 5.24 | 1.15 | 456% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.56 inOct 23 |
| Upper Puerco | 3.58 | 0.92 | 388% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Arroyo Chico | 3.33 | 0.84 | 398% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.28 inOct 23 |
| Chaco | 3.31 | 0.69 | 476% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.91 inOct 23 |
| San Francisco | 4.74 | 1.47 | 322% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.66 inNov 2 |
| Little Colorado Headwaters | 4.57 | 1.08 | 423% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.44 inNov 2 |
| Jemez | 3.47 | 1.47 | 236% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.03 inOct 23 |
| Upper Rio Grande | 3.45 | 1.45 | 238% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.95 inOct 23 |
| Zuni | 3.19 | 0.93 | 342% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Cimarron | 2.99 | 1.32 | 227% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.37 inOct 25 |
| Carrizo Wash | 2.91 | 0.94 | 309% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.96 inOct 23 |
| North Plains | 2.70 | 0.90 | 299% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.93 inOct 23 |
| Rio San Jose | 2.67 | 0.91 | 292% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.93 inOct 23 |
| Rio Puerco | 2.53 | 1.03 | 245% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.77 inOct 23 |
| Rio Penasco | 3.13 | 1.39 | 225% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.85 inOct 25 |
| Canadian Headwaters | 2.79 | 1.15 | 244% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.53 inOct 25 |
| Ute | 2.53 | 1.06 | 238% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.30 inOct 25 |
| Plains of San Agustin | 2.31 | 1.08 | 214% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.81 inNov 2 |
| Cloverdalecovers 89% of the watershed | 2.06 | 0.98 | 210% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.66 inNov 2 |
| San Simoncovers 81% of the watershed | 1.65 | 0.80 | 206% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 0.76 inNov 2 |
| Rio Felix | 2.53 | 1.21 | 210% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 0.86 inOct 25 |
| Purgatoirecovers 72% of the watershed | 2.46 | 1.15 | 215% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.49 inOct 25 |
| Upper Gila-Mangas | 1.92 | 0.96 | 201% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.00 inNov 2 |
| Upper Canadian | 2.74 | 1.15 | 239% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.45 inOct 25 |
| Upper Gila | 2.70 | 1.31 | 206% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Mora | 2.66 | 1.38 | 193% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.16 inOct 25 |
| Pecos Headwaters | 2.63 | 1.41 | 186% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.93 inOct 25 |
| Rio Hondo | 2.61 | 1.34 | 195% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.69 inOct 25 |
| Upper Pecos-Long Arroyo | 2.51 | 1.25 | 201% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.17 inOct 25 |
| Monument-Seminole Drawscovers 87% of the watershed | 2.49 | 1.17 | 213% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.95 inOct 30 |
| Rita Blancacovers 82% of the watershed | 2.48 | 1.22 | 203% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.11 inOct 26 |
| Carrizo | 2.34 | 1.12 | 209% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.07 inOct 25 |
| Cimarron Headwaters | 2.19 | 0.97 | 227% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.64 inOct 25 |
| Animas Valley | 1.50 | 0.79 | 191% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.61 inNov 2 |
| Upper Pecos | 3.23 | 1.38 | 235% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.82 inOct 25 |
| Taiban | 3.05 | 1.46 | 209% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.99 inOct 26 |
| Landreth-Monument Drawscovers 77% of the watershed | 2.60 | 1.24 | 209% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.16 inOct 30 |
| Conchas | 2.41 | 1.35 | 178% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.87 inOct 25 |
| Arroyo Del Macho | 2.31 | 1.27 | 183% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.64 inOct 24 |
| Upper Pecos-Black | 2.17 | 1.09 | 199% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.71 inOct 25 |
| Mimbrescovers 70% of the watershed | 1.90 | 0.85 | 223% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.60 inNov 2 |
| Jornada Draw | 1.37 | 0.94 | 146% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.33 inOct 20 |
| Revuelto | 2.66 | 1.41 | 189% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.88 inOct 26 |
| Punta de Aguacovers 92% of the watershed | 2.56 | 1.35 | 190% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.17 inOct 26 |
| Rio Grande-Santa Fe | 2.45 | 1.32 | 186% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.76 inOct 25 |
| Middle Canadian-Trujillocovers 95% of the watershed | 2.39 | 1.63 | 146% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.93 inOct 26 |
| Upper Canadian-Ute Reservoir | 2.33 | 1.32 | 176% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.83 inOct 26 |
| Tularosa Valley | 1.98 | 1.21 | 164% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.43 inNov 2 |
| Pintada Arroyo | 1.96 | 1.32 | 149% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.75 inOct 25 |
| Salt Basincovers 82% of the watershed | 1.84 | 1.06 | 175% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.51 inOct 30 |
| Rio Salado | 1.65 | 0.95 | 175% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 0.43 inNov 2 |
| Gallo Arroyo | 1.84 | 1.26 | 146% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 0.60 inOct 24 |
| Jornada Del Muerto | 1.62 | 1.14 | 142% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 0.41 inNov 2 |
| Caballo | 1.59 | 0.95 | 166% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 0.56 inNov 2 |
| Lost Drawcovers 65% of the watershed | 2.15 | 1.31 | 164% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.52 inOct 25 |
| Yellow House Drawcovers 75% of the watershed | 1.96 | 1.48 | 133% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.79 inOct 25 |
| Delaware | 1.71 | 1.11 | 154% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.88 inOct 30 |
| Elephant Butte Reservoir | 1.33 | 0.94 | 142% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 0.41 inNov 2 |
| Tierra Blancacovers 66% of the watershed | 2.02 | 1.81 | 112% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 0.68 inOct 26 |
| Blackwater Drawcovers 68% of the watershed | 2.00 | 1.67 | 120% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 0.76 inOct 25 |
| Rio Grande-Albuquerque | 1.51 | 1.09 | 139% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 0.48 inNov 2 |
| Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir | 1.53 | 1.20 | 127% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 0.72 inOct 30 |
| Eastern Estancia | 1.33 | 1.18 | 112% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 0.36 inOct 25 |
| Western Estancia | 1.60 | 1.36 | 118% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 0.56 inOct 25 |
| Watershed | Rain (in) | Normal (in) | % of normal | Compared with 1991–2020 | Wettest day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper San Juancovers 91% of the watershed | 15.83 | 5.17 | 306% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.18 inOct 23 |
| Animascovers 52% of the watershed | 15.36 | 5.31 | 289% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.87 inNov 2 |
| Conejos | 14.80 | 6.59 | 225% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.37 inOct 23 |
| San Francisco | 13.19 | 6.65 | 198% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.17 inSep 30 |
| Rio Chama | 12.88 | 5.41 | 238% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.06 inOct 23 |
| Mancos | 12.29 | 4.18 | 294% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.86 inNov 2 |
| Little Colorado Headwaters | 12.23 | 5.61 | 218% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.94 inSep 30 |
| Upper Gila | 11.32 | 6.78 | 167% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.90 inSep 30 |
| Cimarron Headwaters | 11.30 | 5.19 | 218% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.96 inSep 24 |
| Blanco Canyon | 11.19 | 3.78 | 296% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.79 inOct 23 |
| Taiban | 10.64 | 5.49 | 194% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.03 inSep 23 |
| Upper Rio Grande | 10.55 | 5.44 | 194% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.95 inOct 23 |
| Plains of San Agustin | 10.40 | 5.71 | 182% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.89 inSep 30 |
| Upper Pecos | 10.34 | 5.29 | 196% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.35 inSep 30 |
| Jemez | 10.31 | 5.38 | 192% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.03 inSep 29 |
| Purgatoirecovers 72% of the watershed | 10.25 | 4.84 | 212% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.49 inOct 25 |
| Middle San Juan | 10.24 | 3.38 | 303% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.37 inNov 2 |
| Rio Grande-Santa Fe | 10.20 | 4.88 | 209% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.19 inSep 29 |
| Cimarron | 9.99 | 5.79 | 172% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.37 inOct 25 |
| Alamosa-Trincheracovers 69% of the watershed | 9.79 | 4.38 | 223% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.56 inOct 23 |
| Upper Pecos-Long Arroyo | 9.33 | 5.36 | 174% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.97 inSep 25 |
| Western Estancia | 9.27 | 5.34 | 173% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Carrizo Wash | 9.03 | 4.37 | 207% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| North Plains | 8.84 | 4.35 | 203% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.31 inSep 30 |
| Arroyo Chico | 8.75 | 3.80 | 230% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.28 inOct 23 |
| Elephant Butte Reservoir | 8.73 | 4.80 | 182% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| Rio Puerco | 8.72 | 4.00 | 218% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.88 inSep 29 |
| Rio Salado | 8.71 | 4.56 | 191% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.45 inSep 30 |
| Rio San Jose | 8.64 | 4.23 | 204% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.04 inSep 30 |
| Upper Puerco | 8.45 | 3.90 | 217% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Rio Grande-Albuquerque | 8.42 | 4.24 | 199% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.26 inSep 30 |
| Zuni | 8.35 | 3.96 | 211% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.15 inSep 30 |
| Chaco | 7.47 | 3.00 | 249% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.91 inOct 23 |
| Mora | 11.20 | 6.63 | 169% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.42 inSep 24 |
| Rio Hondo | 11.04 | 6.36 | 174% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.53 inSep 25 |
| Pecos Headwaters | 10.97 | 6.04 | 182% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.41 inSep 24 |
| Upper Canadian | 10.34 | 6.12 | 169% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.61 inSep 24 |
| Rita Blancacovers 82% of the watershed | 10.27 | 5.49 | 187% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 2.78 inSep 24 |
| Revuelto | 10.07 | 5.66 | 178% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.61 inSep 30 |
| Carrizo | 9.87 | 5.66 | 174% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 2.47 inSep 24 |
| Arroyo Del Macho | 9.74 | 5.43 | 179% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.51 inSep 30 |
| Canadian Headwaters | 9.74 | 5.55 | 175% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.53 inOct 25 |
| Tularosa Valley | 9.50 | 4.87 | 195% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Ute | 9.44 | 5.87 | 161% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 2.06 inSep 24 |
| Jornada Draw | 9.44 | 4.38 | 216% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.74 inSep 23 |
| Caballo | 9.14 | 5.23 | 175% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Jornada Del Muerto | 9.11 | 4.75 | 192% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.80 inSep 30 |
| Gallo Arroyo | 8.42 | 5.58 | 151% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.25 inSep 30 |
| Eastern Estancia | 8.34 | 5.28 | 158% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Rio Penasco | 11.52 | 7.19 | 160% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.77 inSep 25 |
| Blackwater Drawcovers 68% of the watershed | 10.41 | 6.46 | 161% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 2.85 inSep 25 |
| Punta de Aguacovers 92% of the watershed | 9.96 | 6.12 | 163% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 2.53 inSep 24 |
| Rio Felix | 9.57 | 6.21 | 154% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 2.19 inSep 25 |
| Upper Canadian-Ute Reservoir | 9.21 | 5.78 | 159% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 2.10 inSep 24 |
| Mimbrescovers 70% of the watershed | 7.67 | 4.33 | 177% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Upper Gila-Mangas | 7.42 | 4.87 | 152% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| San Simoncovers 81% of the watershed | 6.68 | 4.18 | 160% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.22 inSep 30 |
| Tierra Blancacovers 66% of the watershed | 10.25 | 6.81 | 151% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 2.09 inSep 30 |
| Conchas | 9.17 | 6.05 | 152% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.84 inSep 24 |
| Pintada Arroyo | 8.73 | 5.56 | 157% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.11 inSep 24 |
| Cloverdalecovers 89% of the watershed | 7.14 | 4.05 | 176% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.21 inSep 30 |
| Salt Basincovers 82% of the watershed | 7.14 | 4.68 | 153% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.28 inSep 25 |
| Yellow House Drawcovers 75% of the watershed | 9.54 | 6.20 | 154% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 2.21 inSep 25 |
| Animas Valley | 6.00 | 3.74 | 160% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.20 inSep 30 |
| Middle Canadian-Trujillocovers 95% of the watershed | 9.35 | 6.41 | 146% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Lost Drawcovers 65% of the watershed | 9.00 | 5.88 | 153% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| Upper Pecos-Black | 7.38 | 5.65 | 131% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.52 inSep 25 |
| Monument-Seminole Drawscovers 87% of the watershed | 8.15 | 5.60 | 146% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 1.42 inSep 30 |
| Delaware | 5.66 | 5.72 | 99% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.14 inSep 24 |
| Landreth-Monument Drawscovers 77% of the watershed | 5.25 | 4.92 | 107% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.16 inOct 30 |
| Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir | 3.83 | 4.78 | 80% | normalwetter than 47% of years | 0.72 inOct 30 |
| Watershed | Rain (in) | Normal (in) | % of normal | Compared with 1991–2020 | Wettest day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper San Juancovers 91% of the watershed | 17.83 | 8.65 | 206% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.18 inOct 23 |
| Animascovers 52% of the watershed | 17.49 | 8.70 | 201% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.87 inNov 2 |
| Conejos | 17.18 | 11.16 | 154% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.37 inOct 23 |
| Little Colorado Headwaters | 16.31 | 9.95 | 164% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.94 inSep 30 |
| Rio Chama | 15.25 | 9.58 | 159% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 2.06 inOct 23 |
| Mancos | 13.92 | 6.82 | 204% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.86 inNov 2 |
| Blanco Canyon | 13.03 | 6.82 | 191% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.79 inOct 23 |
| Carrizo Wash | 12.51 | 7.66 | 163% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| North Plains | 12.39 | 7.88 | 157% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.31 inSep 30 |
| Alamosa-Trincheracovers 69% of the watershed | 11.99 | 8.10 | 148% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.56 inOct 23 |
| Zuni | 11.89 | 6.97 | 171% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.15 inSep 30 |
| Rio San Jose | 11.84 | 7.72 | 153% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.04 inSep 30 |
| Upper Puerco | 11.65 | 6.91 | 168% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Middle San Juan | 11.61 | 5.55 | 209% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.37 inNov 2 |
| Arroyo Chico | 11.02 | 6.93 | 159% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 1.28 inOct 23 |
| Chaco | 9.12 | 5.20 | 175% | much above normalwetter than every year in the 1991–2020 normal | 0.91 inOct 23 |
| San Francisco | 17.27 | 11.39 | 152% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 2.17 inSep 30 |
| Purgatoirecovers 72% of the watershed | 15.27 | 10.95 | 139% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.49 inOct 25 |
| Plains of San Agustin | 14.49 | 9.93 | 146% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.89 inSep 30 |
| Upper Rio Grande | 13.68 | 10.20 | 134% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.95 inOct 23 |
| Rio Salado | 12.29 | 8.49 | 145% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.45 inSep 30 |
| Rio Puerco | 11.15 | 7.37 | 151% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 0.88 inSep 29 |
| Rio Grande-Albuquerque | 11.06 | 7.98 | 139% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.26 inSep 30 |
| Taiban | 17.15 | 11.51 | 149% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 2.03 inSep 23 |
| Cimarron Headwaters | 17.13 | 12.39 | 138% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.96 inSep 24 |
| Upper Gila | 16.63 | 12.05 | 138% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.90 inSep 30 |
| Tularosa Valley | 12.71 | 9.09 | 140% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Jornada Draw | 12.20 | 8.27 | 147% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.74 inSep 23 |
| Elephant Butte Reservoir | 12.19 | 8.79 | 139% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| Jornada Del Muerto | 12.09 | 8.80 | 137% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.80 inSep 30 |
| Mimbrescovers 70% of the watershed | 11.33 | 8.22 | 138% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Yellow House Drawcovers 75% of the watershed | 16.98 | 12.83 | 132% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 2.21 inSep 25 |
| Upper Pecos | 15.40 | 10.44 | 148% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.35 inSep 30 |
| Upper Pecos-Long Arroyo | 14.67 | 10.31 | 142% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 2.97 inSep 25 |
| Jemez | 13.40 | 9.72 | 138% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.03 inSep 29 |
| Rio Grande-Santa Fe | 12.70 | 9.26 | 137% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.19 inSep 29 |
| Rio Penasco | 17.13 | 14.32 | 120% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.77 inSep 25 |
| Rio Hondo | 15.69 | 12.32 | 127% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.53 inSep 25 |
| Caballo | 12.70 | 9.54 | 133% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Upper Gila-Mangas | 11.15 | 9.08 | 123% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| Blackwater Drawcovers 68% of the watershed | 17.23 | 13.54 | 127% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 2.85 inSep 25 |
| Revuelto | 16.36 | 12.57 | 130% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.61 inSep 30 |
| Ute | 15.13 | 12.56 | 121% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 2.06 inSep 24 |
| Upper Canadian-Ute Reservoir | 14.88 | 12.41 | 120% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 2.10 inSep 24 |
| Western Estancia | 12.63 | 10.51 | 120% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Pecos Headwaters | 15.09 | 12.32 | 122% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.41 inSep 24 |
| Carrizo | 15.03 | 13.05 | 115% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 2.47 inSep 24 |
| Rita Blancacovers 82% of the watershed | 14.91 | 12.72 | 117% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 2.78 inSep 24 |
| Upper Canadian | 14.89 | 12.88 | 116% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.61 inSep 24 |
| Cimarron | 14.45 | 12.46 | 116% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.37 inOct 25 |
| Rio Felix | 13.88 | 11.84 | 117% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 2.19 inSep 25 |
| Monument-Seminole Drawscovers 87% of the watershed | 13.42 | 11.05 | 121% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.42 inSep 30 |
| Arroyo Del Macho | 13.35 | 10.64 | 125% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.51 inSep 30 |
| Cloverdalecovers 89% of the watershed | 10.74 | 9.15 | 117% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.21 inSep 30 |
| Tierra Blancacovers 66% of the watershed | 17.82 | 14.45 | 123% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 2.09 inSep 30 |
| Canadian Headwaters | 14.69 | 12.58 | 117% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.53 inOct 25 |
| Lost Drawcovers 65% of the watershed | 14.57 | 12.30 | 118% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| Punta de Aguacovers 92% of the watershed | 15.11 | 13.35 | 113% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 2.53 inSep 24 |
| Pintada Arroyo | 12.78 | 11.13 | 115% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 1.11 inSep 24 |
| San Simoncovers 81% of the watershed | 9.43 | 7.96 | 118% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 1.22 inSep 30 |
| Animas Valley | 8.74 | 7.30 | 120% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 1.20 inSep 30 |
| Mora | 15.50 | 13.85 | 112% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 1.42 inSep 24 |
| Middle Canadian-Trujillocovers 95% of the watershed | 15.11 | 14.10 | 107% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Salt Basincovers 82% of the watershed | 10.33 | 8.94 | 116% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 1.28 inSep 25 |
| Conchas | 13.47 | 12.24 | 110% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.84 inSep 24 |
| Eastern Estancia | 11.77 | 10.44 | 113% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Upper Pecos-Black | 11.82 | 10.64 | 111% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.52 inSep 25 |
| Landreth-Monument Drawscovers 77% of the watershed | 10.62 | 9.62 | 110% | normalwetter than 53% of years | 1.16 inOct 30 |
| Gallo Arroyo | 11.36 | 10.90 | 104% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.25 inSep 30 |
| Delaware | 8.82 | 10.54 | 84% | normalwetter than 37% of years | 1.14 inSep 24 |
| Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir | 7.46 | 9.09 | 82% | normalwetter than 37% of years | 0.72 inOct 30 |
| Watershed | Rain (in) | Normal (in) | % of normal | Compared with 1991–2020 | Wettest day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upper San Juancovers 91% of the watershed | 23.54 | 17.52 | 134% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 2.18 inOct 23 |
| Little Colorado Headwaters | 20.49 | 15.21 | 135% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.94 inSep 30 |
| Blanco Canyon | 16.13 | 11.92 | 135% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.79 inOct 23 |
| Carrizo Wash | 15.71 | 11.73 | 134% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| Jornada Draw | 15.57 | 11.12 | 140% | much above normalwetter than 97% of years | 1.74 inSep 23 |
| Plains of San Agustin | 17.67 | 14.18 | 125% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.89 inSep 30 |
| Tularosa Valley | 16.95 | 12.72 | 133% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Elephant Butte Reservoir | 14.45 | 11.82 | 122% | much above normalwetter than 93% of years | 1.64 inSep 30 |
| San Francisco | 23.07 | 18.63 | 124% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 2.17 inSep 30 |
| Animascovers 52% of the watershed | 22.72 | 17.44 | 130% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.87 inNov 2 |
| Mimbrescovers 70% of the watershed | 15.21 | 12.10 | 126% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Zuni | 15.17 | 12.11 | 125% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.15 inSep 30 |
| Middle San Juan | 14.88 | 10.81 | 138% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.37 inNov 2 |
| Arroyo Chico | 13.09 | 10.72 | 122% | above normalwetter than 90% of years | 1.28 inOct 23 |
| Cimarron Headwaters | 19.29 | 16.61 | 116% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.96 inSep 24 |
| Mancos | 18.78 | 14.25 | 132% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.86 inNov 2 |
| Caballo | 15.55 | 13.10 | 119% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| North Plains | 15.19 | 12.24 | 124% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.31 inSep 30 |
| Rio Salado | 14.43 | 11.90 | 121% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 1.45 inSep 30 |
| Chaco | 11.17 | 8.90 | 126% | above normalwetter than 87% of years | 0.91 inOct 23 |
| Upper Gila | 21.99 | 18.87 | 117% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.90 inSep 30 |
| Taiban | 18.84 | 14.96 | 126% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 2.03 inSep 23 |
| Jornada Del Muerto | 14.96 | 12.02 | 124% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.80 inSep 30 |
| Upper Puerco | 14.58 | 12.32 | 118% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.07 inNov 2 |
| Rio San Jose | 14.18 | 12.04 | 118% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 1.04 inSep 30 |
| Rio Puerco | 13.67 | 11.43 | 120% | above normalwetter than 83% of years | 0.88 inSep 29 |
| Upper Pecos | 17.02 | 13.75 | 124% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.35 inSep 30 |
| San Simoncovers 81% of the watershed | 14.72 | 12.74 | 116% | above normalwetter than 80% of years | 1.22 inSep 30 |
| Cloverdalecovers 89% of the watershed | 17.24 | 14.56 | 118% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.35 inMay 1 |
| Upper Pecos-Long Arroyo | 17.00 | 13.52 | 126% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 2.97 inSep 25 |
| Rio Grande-Albuquerque | 13.65 | 11.66 | 117% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.26 inSep 30 |
| Animas Valley | 13.55 | 11.71 | 116% | above normalwetter than 77% of years | 1.20 inSep 30 |
| Rio Hondo | 18.98 | 16.51 | 115% | normalwetter than 73% of years | 1.53 inSep 25 |
| Yellow House Drawcovers 75% of the watershed | 18.80 | 16.88 | 111% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 2.21 inSep 25 |
| Ute | 17.08 | 16.14 | 106% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 2.06 inSep 24 |
| Rio Grande-Santa Fe | 15.95 | 14.15 | 113% | normalwetter than 70% of years | 1.19 inSep 29 |
| Rio Penasco | 21.72 | 19.19 | 113% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.77 inSep 25 |
| Purgatoirecovers 72% of the watershed | 17.97 | 16.61 | 108% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.49 inOct 25 |
| Upper Canadian | 17.54 | 17.01 | 103% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.61 inSep 24 |
| Rio Felix | 17.19 | 15.34 | 112% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 2.19 inSep 25 |
| Western Estancia | 15.50 | 14.83 | 105% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Salt Basincovers 82% of the watershed | 13.54 | 11.63 | 116% | normalwetter than 67% of years | 1.28 inSep 25 |
| Rio Chama | 21.05 | 18.60 | 113% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 2.06 inOct 23 |
| Pecos Headwaters | 18.16 | 17.51 | 104% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 1.41 inSep 24 |
| Arroyo Del Macho | 15.44 | 14.08 | 110% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 1.51 inSep 30 |
| Upper Pecos-Black | 14.95 | 13.93 | 107% | normalwetter than 63% of years | 1.52 inSep 25 |
| Tierra Blancacovers 66% of the watershed | 19.47 | 18.97 | 103% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 2.09 inSep 30 |
| Blackwater Drawcovers 68% of the watershed | 19.10 | 17.77 | 107% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 2.85 inSep 25 |
| Revuelto | 17.64 | 16.70 | 106% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 1.61 inSep 30 |
| Upper Canadian-Ute Reservoir | 16.34 | 16.38 | 100% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 2.10 inSep 24 |
| Monument-Seminole Drawscovers 87% of the watershed | 16.18 | 15.26 | 106% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 1.42 inSep 30 |
| Upper Gila-Mangas | 15.96 | 14.55 | 110% | normalwetter than 60% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| Jemez | 17.66 | 16.92 | 104% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.03 inSep 29 |
| Rita Blancacovers 82% of the watershed | 16.63 | 16.78 | 99% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 2.78 inSep 24 |
| Alamosa-Trincheracovers 69% of the watershed | 15.63 | 15.01 | 104% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.56 inOct 23 |
| Landreth-Monument Drawscovers 77% of the watershed | 13.84 | 13.55 | 102% | normalwetter than 57% of years | 1.16 inOct 30 |
| Upper Rio Grande | 18.49 | 18.16 | 102% | normalwetter than 53% of years | 0.95 inOct 23 |
| Carrizo | 16.75 | 16.81 | 100% | normalwetter than 53% of years | 2.47 inSep 24 |
| Mora | 19.08 | 19.87 | 96% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.42 inSep 24 |
| Cimarron | 17.99 | 19.17 | 94% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.37 inOct 25 |
| Canadian Headwaters | 17.20 | 17.55 | 98% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.53 inOct 25 |
| Punta de Aguacovers 92% of the watershed | 16.67 | 17.14 | 97% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 2.53 inSep 24 |
| Lost Drawcovers 65% of the watershed | 16.52 | 16.63 | 99% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.62 inSep 30 |
| Conchas | 15.52 | 16.21 | 96% | normalwetter than 50% of years | 1.84 inSep 24 |
| Pintada Arroyo | 15.11 | 15.27 | 99% | normalwetter than 47% of years | 1.11 inSep 24 |
| Delaware | 11.93 | 13.52 | 88% | normalwetter than 47% of years | 1.14 inSep 24 |
| Eastern Estancia | 13.82 | 13.95 | 99% | normalwetter than 43% of years | 1.43 inSep 30 |
| Conejos | 25.49 | 26.52 | 96% | normalwetter than 40% of years | 2.37 inOct 23 |
| Middle Canadian-Trujillocovers 95% of the watershed | 16.71 | 18.54 | 90% | normalwetter than 37% of years | 1.76 inSep 30 |
| Gallo Arroyo | 13.22 | 14.45 | 91% | normalwetter than 33% of years | 1.25 inSep 30 |
| Lower Pecos-Red Bluff Reservoir | 10.14 | 12.28 | 83% | normalwetter than 33% of years | 0.72 inOct 30 |
How to read this
- Rain is the average depth over the whole watershed, in inches of water (rain plus melted snow), not what fell at one spot.
- Normal is the average total for the same dates in each year from 1991 to 2020, the standard climate normal. (A middle value would mislead here: in a dry season most years have almost no rain in a given week, so a wet week would look like thousands of percent of normal.) Wetter than N% of years places this period among those 30 years, and does not depend on how normal is calculated.
- A PRISM day is the 24 hours ending at 12:00 UTC (about 5–6 AM Mountain), so a day's value is mostly the previous day's rain. The newest days are provisional: PRISM revises about the latest six months.
- Watersheds the precipitation grid covers only partly say so, and their numbers are averages over the covered part. A few New Mexico watersheds that lie mostly in other states or in Mexico are left out, because the precipitation grid does not cover them.
- Short periods swing widely: a single storm can make a 7-day total many times normal, while a year smooths storms out. Periods end on the latest PRISM day.
Method and data: the table as a CSV. Source: PRISM Climate Group, Oregon State University,https://prism.oregonstate.edu, data accessed November 4, 2026.